Lumen

The AI command pad for your Mac

Reserve yours for $49

Starting at $699

IntroducingYour desk is
about to change.

Not a tablet. Not a keyboard.A screen with a dial.
Built for your Mac.

It listens. It acts.Every app and AI,
one touch away.

It never sleeps40+ AI agents
working 24/7.

Lumen

Your touch command center.
Powered by AI.

Lumen, screen on, with its dial on the top-right edge

Good morning

Turn it on.

One turn of the dial and Lumen wakes up with everything that happened while you slept.

Overnight · 11:00 PM – 7:00 AMWhile you slept
41
  • 38 emails triaged6 replies drafted, 2 need you
    ✓
  • Research brief ready14 sources · competitor pricing
    ✓
  • Video went live1.2K views · captions in 2 languages
    ✓
  • 3 meetings todayFirst at 10:00 · notes pre-filled
    ✓
  • #launch summarized9 threads → 3 decisions
    ✓
☀ 19° Sunny · TorontoStart my day

What Lumen handles in one tap

01 / 08

Question mid-session?

Ask ChatGPT, Claude or Lumen in one tap.

Tap the orb, ask out loud and keep working. The answer shows up on Lumen, not over your work.

02 / 08

Too much to do alone?

AI agents that run 24/7.

Your agents keep working in the background around the clock: triaging email, researching, writing captions and uploading. Approve with a tap.

03 / 08

Inbox piling up?

Reply to email in one click.

Lumen drafts the answer. Read it, tweak it and send it without opening Mail.

04 / 08

Back-to-back meetings?

Notes that take themselves.

Tap record and Lumen listens in the background, then turns the call into notes, decisions and action items. Always let people know you are recording.

05 / 08

Call starting now?

Join Zoom or Google Meet in one tap.

Your next call shows up with a big Join button. Mute your mic, flip your camera and turn the dial for call volume.

06 / 08

Need a different vibe?

Control your music with a turn.

Play, skip and see what is next. Turn the dial for volume while its light ring moves with the beat.

♫♫♫♬♬♪♫

07 / 08

Losing focus?

Block distractions with a turn.

Turn the dial to set a session. Distracting apps stay blocked until the timer ends.

08 / 08

Juggling a busy day?

Your productivity tools, one tap away.

Calendar, tasks, focus time and the apps you use most, pinned beside your keyboard.

While you sleep, your AI agents keep working. They sort your inbox, draft your replies, plan your day and find new music you'll love. You wake up to it all on Lumen. One tap to ask. One turn to control.

11:40 PM · You log off

You log off.
Lumen doesn't.

Inbox agent

Your inbox, handled before breakfast.

Planner agent

Your week, rebuilt around what matters.

Agent team

A whole team on the night shift.

Discover agent

New music that sounds like you.

The Agent Library

40+ AI agents.
One universe, one touch.

Lights out

Turn it off.
They keep working, 24/7.

Scroll to start the night shift

Materials

Built to last.

Aluminium, glass and steel, made to be picked up, snapped on and turned all day.

Bead-blasted aluminiumOne machined unibody, 6.8 mm thin. Cool to the touch.
Magnet ring18 neodymium magnets. Snaps onto MagMount with a click.
Fold-out standA U-frame on a polished steel hinge. Holds a 20° lean.
Edge-to-edge glassAnti-reflective and tough, over an 11.1" display.
Diamond-knurled dialSolid aluminium with a ring of light. It controls every app.
Close-up of Lumen's aluminium frame and diamond-knurled dial with its blue ring of light

Magnetic

Snaps onto your Mac.

A ring of magnets in the back snaps Lumen onto the slim MagMount on your MacBook's lid. Click, and it's a second screen that travels with you.

Included · MagMount

A slim mount that lives on your MacBook.

MacBooks are aluminium, so magnets alone won't hold. Lumen comes with MagMount, a 3 mm plate that sticks to the back of your lid. Its arm tucks flat when you don't need it and swings out to hold Lumen beside your screen.

  1. 1PeelRemove the film from the adhesive pad.
  2. 2StickPress it to the back of your lid, near the edge. Leaves no marks if you remove it.
  3. 3SnapLumen's magnet ring clicks onto the puck. Pull to release.

Fits 13 to 16-inch MacBook Air and MacBook Pro. Spare adhesive pads in the box.

The back of a MacBook lid with the MagMount plate stuck on it, its arm swung out, and Lumen hovering just before snapping onAdhesive plateSwing-out armMagnetic puck
11.1inEdge-to-edge multi-touch glass
6.8mmThin, with a fold-out stand and a magnetic back
1dialTurn, press and hold to control every app
1cableUSB-C for power and data to your Mac
Lumen snapped beside a MacBook Pro on a café table, showing the day's widgets
Beside your MacBook.A second screen for calls, inbox and AI, wherever you open your laptop.
Lumen on its stand next to an iMac and keyboard on a sunny desk
Next to your Mac.On its stand by the keyboard, so your main screen stays on your work.

Works with your apps

Everything you use. One screen.

Plug Lumen into your Mac with one USB-C cable. The apps and AI tools you already use show up on its glass.

Close-up of Lumen's screen showing a Deep work focus timer, next to its knurled dial
Connected to your Mac over USB-C
Planned compatibility. Names are trademarks of their respective owners.

Reservations open · Ships December 14

Reserve yours for

$49

Fully refundable. Pre-order now and get the Wireless Receiver, free.

Pay the remaining $650 before it ships. Compare prices

Close-up of Lumen's diamond-knurled dial with its blue ring of light

Diamond-knurled dial · Ring of light · 6.8 mm aluminium

Your pre-order includes

Everything you need, plus a free upgrade.

The command pad

Lumen

An 11.1" glass touchscreen and a light-up dial beside your keyboard, with 40+ AI agents ready on day one.

From $699Ships December 14
FREE TODAY

Pre-order bonus

Lumen Wireless Receiver

Snaps onto Lumen's magnetic back and links it to your Mac wirelessly, so there's no cable on your desk.

$129Freewhen you pre-order today

MagMount

Snaps Lumen onto the back of your MacBook lid.

$79Included

First in line

Your place in line is held from the day you pre-order.

Included

In the box

Everything below ships with every pre-order
Lumen retail box
LumenIn its gift box
Lumen's fold-out steel stand
Fold-out standBuilt in
MagMount plate
MagMount$79 value
Braided USB-C cable
Braided USB-C, 1.5 m$25 value
30 W USB-C power adapter
30 W USB-C adapter$47 value
Felt travel sleeve
Felt travel sleeve$49 value · pre-order bonus
Extras included with your pre-order$0 valueWireless Receiver $129 · MagMount $79 · Felt sleeve $49 · 30 W adapter $47 · USB-C cable $25
  • Fully refundable $49 deposit
  • Cancel any time before it ships
  • Nothing else to pay until it ships

No payment is taken on this site yet. We'll email you before anything is charged.

First batch · Ships December 14

The first batch is limited.

We're building 500 Lumens for the first shipment. Reserve yours today, fully refundable, and get the Wireless Receiver free.

Founding batch · Ships December 14

$699$49 holds your place today
Reserve yours
  • Free Wireless Receiver$129 Free with every pre-order
  • ✓
    MagMount includedSnaps to your MacBook
  • ✓
    Fully refundableCancel any time before it ships